Immigration

At Roemerman Law, we’re passionate about immigration. While we facilitate people relocating, it’s much more than that to us. From individuals to families to businesses of all sizes, we help people realize their goals and dreams. Whether it is moving to the U.S., uniting a family, or efficiently positioning your employees to their most optimal locations, we guide you toward the best path for you moving forward. Regardless of your place of origin, we can help you get to where you want to be.

The chart below contains many different purposes of temporary travel and the related nonimmigrant visa categories available on this website. Select a visa category below to learn more:

Purpose of TravelVisa CategoryRequired: Before applying for visa*
Athlete, amateur or professional (competing for prize money only)B-1(NA)
Au pair (exchange visitor)JSEVIS
Australian professional specialtyE-3DOL
Border Crossing Card: MexicoBCC(NA)
Business visitorB-1(NA)
CNMI-only transitional workerCW-1(USCIS)
CrewmemberD(NA)
Diplomat or foreign government officialA(NA)
Domestic employee or nanny – must be accompanying a foreign national employerB-1(NA)
Employee of a designated international organization or NATO  G1-G5, NATO(NA)
Exchange visitorJSEVIS
Foreign military personnel stationed in the United StatesA-2
NATO1-6
(NA)
Foreign national with extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or AthleticsOUSCIS
Free Trade Agreement (FTA) Professional:
Chile, Singapore
H-1B1 – Chile
H-1B1 – Singapore
DOL
International cultural exchange visitorQUSCIS
Intra-company transfereeLUSCIS
Medical treatment, visitor forB-2(NA)
Media, journalistI(NA)
NAFTA professional worker: Mexico, CanadaTN/TD(NA)
Performing athlete, artist, entertainerPUSCIS
PhysicianJ , H-1BSEVIS
Professor, scholar, teacher (exchange visitor)JSEVIS
Religious workerRUSCIS
Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledgeH-1BDOL then USCIS
Student: academic, vocationalF, MSEVIS
Temporary agricultural workerH-2ADOL then USCIS
Temporary worker performing other services or labor of a temporary or seasonal nature.H-2BDOL then USCIS
Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitorB-2(NA)
Training in a program not primarily for employmentH-3USCIS
Treaty trader/treaty investorE(NA)
Transiting the United StatesC(NA)
Victim of Criminal ActivityUUSCIS
Victim of Human TraffickingTUSCIS
Nonimmigrant (V) Visa for Spouse and Children of a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR)V(NA)
Renewals in the U.S. – A, G, and NATO Visas(NA)

*What the abbreviations above mean – Before applying for a visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate, the following is required:

  • DOL = The U.S. employer must obtain foreign labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor, prior to filing a petition with USCIS.
  • USCIS = U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) approval of a petition or application (The required petition or application depends on the visa category you plan to apply for.)
  • SEVIS = Program approval entered in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS)
  • (NA) = Not Applicable – Additional approval by another U.S. government agency is not required prior to applying for a visa

Important Notes:

  • About this chart – It is not a complete list of all travel purposes for the visa category. Select a visa category webpage for more information. The chart lists almost all nonimmigrant visa categories, with the exception of several not listed above. Refer to the Foreign Affairs Manual, 9 FAM 402.1 for all nonimmigrant visa categories.
  • Canadian NAFTA Professional workers – A visa not required; apply to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) at border port of entry.
  • K nonimmigrant visas – For U.S. citizen fiancé(e) and spouse for immigration related purposes. Refer to Immigrant Visa Categories.

The chart below contains different purposes for immigrating to the United States, and the related immigrant visa categories for which information is available on this website. Select a visa category below to learn more:

Immediate Relative & Family SponsoredVisa Category
Spouse of a U.S. CitizenIR1, CR1
Spouse of a U.S. Citizen awaiting approval of an I-130 immigrant petitionK-3 *
Fiancé(e) to marry U.S. Citizen & live in U.S.K-1 *
Intercountry Adoption of Orphan Children by U.S. CitizensIR3, IH3, IR4, IH4
Certain Family Members of U.S. CitizensIR2, CR2, IR5, F1, F3, F4
Certain Family Members of Lawful Permanent ResidentsF2A, F2B
Employer Sponsored – Employment
Employment-Based Immigrants, including  (preference group):

  • Priority workers [First]
  • Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and Persons of Exceptional Ability [Second]
  • Professionals and Other Workers [Third]
  • Employment Creation/Investors [Fifth]
  • Certain Special Immigrants: [Fourth]
E1
E2E3, EW3C5, T5, R5, I5S (many**)
Religious WorkersSD, SR
Iraqi and Afghan Translators/InterpretersSI
Iraqis Who Worked for/on Behalf of the U.S. GovernmentSQ
Afghans Who Worked for/on Behalf of the U.S. GovernmentSQ
Other Immigrants
Diversity Immigrant VisaDV
Returning ResidentSB

Important Notes:

*K Visas – Listed with immigrant visas because they are for immigration related purposes.

About this chart – This chart is a list of many immigrant visa categories, but not every immigrant visa category.b

**Refer to the Foreign Affairs Manual, 9 FAM 502.1 for a listing of all immigrant visa categories.

To change your current Visa to another form, please fill out our contact form and include your: (1) Present Status; (2) Desired Status; and (3) Reason for Changing. We will contact you and discuss your options for converting your status.

Request an appointment

Please fill out the form below to request a consultation with someone at Roemerman Law. We can answer your questions and help you choose the best path for you moving forward.

Call Us

(646) 598-1278

Email Us

info@roemermanlaw.com

Visit Our Office

11 Broadway, #615, New York, NY 10004, USA

Near the Charging Bull statue

© Roemerman Law 2017. All rights reserved.